?
Solved

Blackberry device info missing from user after enterprise activation - email doesn't work

Posted on 2007-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am running Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.1 for Exchange on SBS 2003.  One of the users fried her blackberry device and got a new one.  I did the enterprise activation and the correct PIN number of the device shows up in BES but she can't send or receive mail.  When I look at the user properties, there is no Blackberry device info - where it normally says "read-only" and shows the type of device - that section is missing.  Not sure how to troubleshoot this.  Should I delete the user and start over?
0
Comment
Question by:Bert McFerrin
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19582115
I would delete the user and readd her in the BES.

In addition, it may be wise to wipe the new BB device in addition.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 19587893
If there is a miss match with the PIN then it is possible that you have to restart the BES Services first. Another thing what can happen is that the BES can not insert the PIN in the record. This happend somethimes when you leave the properties screen of the user open.

Regards,
Bob
0