?
Solved

Rebuilding a Western Digital WorldBook II from scratch.

Posted on 2007-07-27
7
Medium Priority
?
2,312 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a WD World Book II (1TB flavor).  This has two drives within the external hard drive which can be set up as a RAID-0 or RAID-1 depending on the user preference.  I have had both drives go bad in the device at the same time and I need to rebuild from stratch with new fresh drives.  My concern however is when I place two new drives into the device it won't even boot up.  No network activity, no lights, no nothing.  My fear is that this was some sort of a software RAID which in that case would create a very large problem.  After searchig WD knowledge base I believe I am the first person to ever have this problem.  I have heard of people buying a MyBook and removing both drives and replacing them with faster drives (Raptors) and being able to rebuild the RAID manually but for some reason I can not figure out how to do it.  

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:dtyner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dtyner
ID: 19581713
No because that's for if one drive goes down.  With both drives gone it doesn't even see the WorldBook on the network to be able to rebuild the RAID.  I have a sinking feeling that this is a software RAID
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19581883
I think that you are probably correct - the raid configuration is controlled from a web interface - and these files must be mirrored on the hard disks...

Have you contacted WD for assistance?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19581916
Doesn't it also have a USB port? Have you tried it via that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtyner
ID: 19582083
The USB port is to hook up other external HD's to it.  I fear I may have to contact WD on this.  Thanks everyone anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtyner
ID: 19604981
WD says the same thing I did.  If both drives blow you have a $300+ dollar paper weight.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19606344
If that is so this would mean the OS is on the disks, so next time you get such a system you should consider first imaging the disk(s) using bootit-ng or some other diskimaging utility like ghost so that in case of a future total failure you can recover that image to the new disk(s).

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
Many businesses neglect disaster recovery and treat it as an after-thought. I can tell you first hand that data will be lost, hard drives die, servers will be hacked, and careless (or malicious) employees can ruin your data.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month16 days, 8 hours left to enroll

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question