Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Promote 2nd server 2003 when the 1st server 2003 was down

Posted on 2007-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 2 server running server 2003. 2nd server AD replicate the 1st server AD.

The 1st server was down, how can I promote the 2nd server to be the main DC?
0
Comment
Question by:egreenbox
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19580993
It you are planning to bring a server down then you can TRANSFER the FSMO roles between servers, prior to taking a server down. In the event of an unexpected failure you can sieze the FSMO roles and have the run on the  new server, however this is not necessary unless the other server is likely to be down for some considerable time and should not be done if the other machine is likely to be brought back on line. http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

You shoud however make sure that both DCs are Global catalogs - go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand ,Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the Global Catalog checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

if you want full redundancy then if DHCP is set up them you must make sure both DHCP Servers are set up with appropriate scopes and not giving duplicate addresses. Assuming you are using AD integrated DNS, you also need to make sure that clients have the address on one DC as the Preferred DNS Server and the other as the Alternate DNS Server then they will query the second DNS Server automatically if the first one is off-line.

However, I repeat that it should not be necessary to sieze the FSMO roles unless it it likely that the other server will be permanently out of service. http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:egreenbox
ID: 19581028
My company running 3 servers. All of the servers are not redundant, all of them are running using single hdd as system and data (the old IT guys installed the servers and now they already resign).

I want to make the servers more redundant by installing new server. I want to move all the Users, files, securities setting to the new server then I will remove all old servers).

First my plan is duplicate the file server. Any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19581078
yes that seems to go a good one. you can use robocopy or xcopy for that or use can use backup taped for tht.

Hope this helps
Cheers:)
Kamal
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:egreenbox
ID: 19583275
I want to replicate the old file server and then replace it with the new file server.

What I want to do is to install new server then join to the old server, do the ad replication then file replication. But I don't know the step to do that. Any suggestion for me? or maybe web page that I can browse to?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 19583442
If you want to replace the domain controller you will need to move the FSMO roles as described - preferably moving them, but siezing them if you must.

You must Install global catalog on the new machine go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand ,Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the 'Global Catalog' checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

If any of the other servers or clients were using the old server as their DNS server you need to change this. Make sure all machines the new machine as their preferred DNS server, this may be set statically or via DHCP.

Taking of DHCP, if this was on the other DC then you will have to set it up on the new DC, create and activeate the scope and authorise the DHCP server.

You can use XCOPY or ROBOCOPY with the approprate switches to copy data files and retain NTFS Permissions.

If you are happy run DCPROMO on the old machine to remove active directory from it and then remove it from the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egreenbox
ID: 19590321
I got an error "RPC server is unavailable" if I want to connect to dns server.

I can ping the dns server without any problem, even I can browse into the server.

What had happen? What should I do?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kamalgopi
kamalgopi earned 100 total points
ID: 19597349
the main cause for this is
The RPC service may not be started. You are unable to resolve a DNS or NetBIOS name.
please see the info below on how to go abt fixing it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224370

Hope this helps
Cheers:)
Kamal
0