?
Solved

Backup oracle database in Veritas netbackup - an idiots step by step guide

Posted on 2007-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am new to Netbackup and have never set it up to backup a oracle database. Could anyone give me some simple pointer of how to do this? Are there any gotcha's? Apologies in advance I really need this spoon fed to me 8)
0
Comment
Question by:Netstore
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 19587528
The System Administrator Guide on Netbackup for Oracle will give you the information you need: http://ftp.support.veritas.com/pub/support/products/NetBackup_Enterprise_Server/279281.pdf for NBU 6 on Linux/UNIX. Documentation for other versions can be found on support.veritas.com / NetBackup Enterprise Server (on bottom left) / Documentation (on top right).

Basically you need to
* Install NetBackup for Oracle on the Oracle server
* Link RMAN with Netbackup
* Create a template with the wizard
* Define a policy that uses the template
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prolixalias
prolixalias earned 1000 total points
ID: 19982941

Well, honmapog nailed it. I'd like to add four important items though:

See above post first.  :)

(1) Add schedules (stay away from Default-Application whenever possible).
(2) Create your RMAN scripts.
(3) Either have the control files backed up at the end in a channel or backed up flat.
(4) Add variables in the scripts to reflect schedule names for your desired freq/retention.

Enjoy!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20228850
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0