?
Solved

MS SQL 2005

Posted on 2007-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
My web application uses MS SQL 2000. I want to use MS SQL 2005. What kind of problems will this change cause?
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 19581018
Hello cssc1,

there can have some issues with the ConnectionString. check www.connectionStrings.com  for details
if you already migrate your database to 2005, then, you need to do lot of testing



Aneesh R
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 19599769
This link is from MS on upgrading to sql 2005:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2005/sqlupgrd.mspx

And this is the MS home page for sql 2005:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/default.mspx

This is an article from SQL Central on upgrading to sql 2005.  This site also has a lot of helpful resources and articles.
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/columnists/rpearl/installingandupgradingtosqlserver2005.asp
0