[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hotfix remove before installing SP2 on 2003 server DC

Posted on 2007-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to install SP2 for Windows server 2003 Standard (32 bit) English DOMAIN CONTROLLER. I am aware of the need to install ADAM SP1 first but I have also heard that there are som hotfixes that must be removed on DC's prior to installing SP2. I cannot find any info about which hotfixes, can you help me with this info?

Regards,
ars Hansson


0
Comment
Question by:larshansson59
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 19581381
There is no need to remove anything or for that matter install SP1 first. Just install SP2.

SP2 contains all the previous hotfixes/updates including SP1 but there is no need to uninstall any you may have already applied or indeed any need to install SP1 first.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 19582063
Ditto the above,
Just built a new 2003 r2 dc last week,
Just installed SP2 straight onto it with out any updates then checked for updates after sp2 installed,
then dcpromo-ed it.
On all the existing 2003 dc's and 2003 file servers I did stop the av service 1st mind you however all these did have sp1 on them already but I never removed any hotfixes.
Admittedly I do have a replica test lab to check this out 1st, but a test lab can never give you a true representation of your actual live domain.
0