Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a single report sheet for all matches in my excel sheet

Posted on 2007-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Need a single report sheet for all matches.

I have uploaded the sample excel sheet.Please give me a match.
http://www.filepatio.com/3516
EX;
A report which has Ram as header and when i click on the ram it should show all types of Rams.How many 512,1GB,5GB etc
Processor  the same thing how many id P2 2.8 etc.
In the header Rack no when i click should get how many asystems are there ion each rack.
When i click Used/Free i should get how many are free and how many are used.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19581416
Sorry uploaded the file in excel 2003 format

http://www.filepatio.com/3517
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 19581729
I think you will have to use command buttons to do this
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
jeverist earned 2000 total points
ID: 19581804
Hi Sharath,

>  Need a single report sheet for all matches.

Actually, a single PivotTable would be enough but here's your file showing a separate pivot table for each selection:

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/4183-Q_22725073---Pivot-Reports.zip

Jim
0