?
Solved

Transferring dhcp from one server to another

Posted on 2007-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My Server 2000 dhcp server has been acting very strange lately so i have decided to replace it before it finally fails. I havge a windows 2003 server built and ready to take functionality off it but have never transferred dhcp from one server to another. Anyone got any tips on the best way of going about this.
0
Comment
Question by:William_Conway
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 750 total points
ID: 19586514
This Technet article should have all the information you need.  
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6345_11-5034284.html

If you're 2000 DHCP server is also running DNS I would recommend transferring that to the new 2003 server as well.
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6350_11-5084484.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nitadmin
nitadmin earned 750 total points
ID: 19587232
Hi William_Conway,

Microsoft Windows 2003 DHCP Service has a feature which allows you to copy Zone information from one server to another server. You have to make sure that you don't have to DHCP servers running on same LAN segment at the same time.



Regards,

nitadmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:William_Conway
ID: 19591508
it should be farely straight forward its going from 2000 to 2003 so i'm hoping for no problems - I'll let you know how it goes anyway.
Will
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 19594665
This has worked for me many times.  See the part for Export for Windows NT 4.0 for 2000 and Import to Server 2003
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 19594717
0