Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

split a string and loop through array

Posted on 2007-07-27
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi, i have a string like this: w1;w2;s3;s4.

I want to split this string and store each item in an array and then be able to loop through the array.  How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mitesh114
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 19581493
string data = "w1;w2;s3;s4";
string[] c = data.Split(';');
foreach ( string i in c )
{  // handle i
 
}
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 19581504
personally I would use

string[] c = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Split(";","YourInput");

as it it faster than the string Split method.

Andrew :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 19581814
> as it it faster than the string Split

do you have a reference that demonstrates that Regex.Split is faster - the sources I have seen say that Regex.Split is significantly *slower* than string.split (even with a compiled regex) - I guess because the functionality behind it is much more complex...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 19581967
I stand corrected lol

My evidence came from a past project I did. But you have prompted me to look at the theory nehind it, and as I say I stand corrected.

Cheers

Andrew

0