?
Solved

Finding directories when logged in as normal user

Posted on 2007-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I login to HP-UX with a account abc.

I want to find directories 'COC, DCM, SFA, & DWH' with it's complete path.

I use find / -name 'COC' -name 'DCM' -name 'SFA' -name 'DCW' -type d

and unix displays a list of files it could not open (as it does not have administrative permission)

find: cannot open <complete path>

I also try locate command. However, it shows a list of files (not directories) with names COC,DCM etc.

I doubt if the locate 'database' is updated.

When i try updatedb command, the system responds with Permission denied message.

How do i check the complete path of directories under user abc:
'COC, DCM, SFA, & DWH'
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 19581551
Hi gram,

find (and other search tools) can not search a directory that it is not authorized to read.  The authority is based on the user's permission.

The best that you can do is repeat the find command, piping errors to /dev/null so that you don't have to deal with them, or run the find command from root.

    find / -name 'COC' -name 'DCM' -name 'SFA' -name 'DCW' -type d  2>/dev/null


Good Luck,

Kent
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19582265
you can never find -name 'COC' -name 'DCM' -name 'SFA' -name 'DCW'
because anything that satisfies one will fail the others
you probably want
find / \( -name 'COC' -o -name 'DCM' -o -name 'SFA' -o -name 'DCW' \) -type d  2>/dev/null
0