?
Solved

VB6 Dropdown menu - add item

Posted on 2007-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I have to add another item to a toolbar/dropdown menu at the top of a form in VB6
How do I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgoldeneye
ID: 19581586
Use this
ComboBox1.Additem("Itemname")
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgoldeneye earned 2000 total points
ID: 19581588
sorry misunderstood
Press Ctrl + E to open menu editor
then add menu items
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19582590
>> I have to add another item to a toolbar/dropdown menu at the top of a form in VB6

If it this not by code select the toolbar and in the properties windows select custom. Then tab buttons, select you dropdown menu and in the button menus insert a new one.

By code: Toolbar1.Buttons(YourButtonPosition).ButtonMenus.Add IndexOfTheLastOne, "key", "menu text"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 19590866
Thanks very much
0