[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which LAMP Dedicated Host is best for IP's?

Posted on 2007-07-27
18
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Do you know of a linux hosting co that can assign 5 separate "C" block octets IP's? (i.e. AAA.BBB.CCC.DDD)
With Godaddy presently (can't WAIT to leave!) IP's don't need to be dedicated, but this would be preferable.

More info:
Currently paying $83pm for a dedicatd host. Prepared to pay more, but of course would prefer not to.
Have a sysad and developer who use SSH, so don't need host to offer great support.
MySQL5, Apache 2.2, 5 sites, low traffic, a few hundred pages each site.
Need to set up name server for each domain.
0
Comment
Question by:negotiation
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 19583161
Not sure but you can see if http://www.verio.com/linux-vps/ meets your needs.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 19583165
Oh, why do you need 5 separate class C's?  That a LOT of IP addresses.  Or do you mean you need 5 unique IP addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:negotiation
ID: 19583213
Tx for the link.

Yes, we need 5 IP's that are separate and unique from each other. The way that the SE's and others see them as being unrelated from each other is by having a different C class.

I was with Verio in the UK before. Remember them for being overpriced with no real value add to justify it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:negotiation
ID: 19583245
Verio don't offer different IP's
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 19583285
Oh well.  I don't know of any sites that offer the options you are asking for.  I see some sites that offer dedicated servers, but they start at USD $200pm.  Then there is colocation services, generally starting at about $400 per months for about 7U worth of rack space.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 19610733
you're probably going to need to get with a host that has been around for many years and will most likely be charged somewhere around $50 per /28 (alot of times this is the minimum they will sell you).  I rent space at Navisite(.com) and ahve for years and have accumulated several /28's.  very hard to manage all those different nets but they have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:negotiation
ID: 19616718
Thanks - pls explain what a "/28" is. Not come across this one before.
Have sent an enquiry msg to navisite, they don't like divulging much about their hosting plans.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 19616804
/28 is 14 usuable addresses.  Many hosts that have the capability to give out different ip blocks on different classes wouldnt sell you less than that...


/29 - 6 ips
/30 - 2 ips
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 19618083
To add a bit more "/28" is used to to help identify a IP subnet. This is the number of bits in an IP address that reprents the subnet part of the address.

"/28" says that 1st 28 bits of the IP address is the network part of the address and the last 4 bits represent unique hosts within that subnet.  This is the same as saying you have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.240.

Decmial                    Hex               Binary
255.255.255.240 = FF.FF.FF.F0 = 11111111  11111111 11111111 1111 0000

As you can see a mask of 255.255.255.240 is using 28 bits out of the 32 bits as the network mask.

A "/26" says that 26 bits are used for the network and 6 bits are used for the hosts.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mansoor Nathani earned 2000 total points
ID: 19677667
Check out ThePlanet. They offer 5 ips by default and have servers starting as low as 69 $ /month

http://www.theplanet.com

They allow you to use their dns servers so plenty of redundancy as they have 6 ips per name server and 2 nameservers. Basically a DNS farm. Also means the dns will function even if the box crashes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:negotiation
ID: 22445676
WTF is going on?!?
I've chosen mnathan - but see a forced accept on 2 other accounts.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22445824
Easy, the question sat idle with no activity from you, for over 1 year.  After a question sits idle for at least 21 days a moderator can review the question to see what is going on.  Since they are so  overworked it generally takes longer than 21 days before they can review them.

In this case Venabili and Computer101 decided that your question was answered and so they forced accepted what they believe to be valid and correct answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:negotiation
ID: 22445899
I logged on and chose mnathan BEFORE the forced acceptance was made.
How could this have been missed/disregarded?!?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mansoor Nathani
ID: 22446065
Thank you for the adjustment, and the points.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 22448313
negotiation,

It's because we have two different systems. If you had used the self-closing system after a CV recommendation, make sure you also post a comment so we know it is also started.

Venabili
0