?
Solved

Strange slow network browsing problem

Posted on 2007-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a business that has 6 computers. 4 have xp pro and 2 have xp home.
1 of the XP pro machines is being used as a basic file server. It has 1 share
with approximately 7500 - 8000 files. So I have 3 xp pros and 2 xp homes accessing
1 xp pro file server. 2 of the xp pro machines will connect to the share
and populate all files immediately. The other xp pro and the 2 xp home machines
will not. They connect and then the "flashlight" comes up and it make take
1 - 2 minutes to populate the directory.  I thought I had this issue solved after
I posted the question earlier this year here and was told to install netbeui.
However, that did not fix the problem. The strange thing is, I can uncheck
the QOS box under the network card properties and then the share directory
will populate immediately on the problem computers. But if I reboot and try
it again, it has returned back to being really slow. I can then recheck the QOS box
and it will work fast again until I reboot. I know that sounds crazy or at least it does
to me, but I tested it on all 3 of the problem computers with the same exact results.
I have done every "slow network browsing fix" that I could find on google.
This problem is making me look bad and I can't have that! =o)
Any thoughts, Ideas and/or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!!


Thanks in advance!!!

Larry
0
Comment
Question by:pathwayscsb
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19581702
Can you check to see what the speed and duplex settings for your NIC cards are set to? If the machines are connected to a 10/100 switch, try changing the settings from Auto to "100/Full".
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 19582455
1) You do not need QOS on a small network.

2) make sure you have the latest NIC drivers installed.

3) TCPIP fixes reset NIC and TCPIP

What I like to do on any network problem....Is to reset it ALL....

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh firewall reset
netsh winsock reset

Then remove ALL NIC's from the device manager..
In the Device Manager, select View>Show Hidden Devices

(If the Show Hidden devices is not presetn, do the following command from a command prompt..)

start>run>cmd
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

More information on that command here....
Device Manager does not display devices that are not connected to the Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539

Go back to Network Adapters, and make sure your adapters are all gone, including any older ones. (there will be several ' miniport' devices that are not able to be uninstalled....)
Once they are all gone, reboot and let Windows reinstall them...

Thats a total rebuild of your network connections, to hopefully correct any problems with Basic connectivity.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pathwayscsb
ID: 19649648
Thanks for the suggestions. However, I am still having
the same issue. This is driving me crazy!
For what it's worth Sysexpert, your fix worked...until
I rebooted.  
Thanks again!

Any more suggestions would be appreciated!


0