?
Solved

SBS 2003 R2 - What drive letters do you assign to the CD, data and exchange drives?

Posted on 2007-07-27
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I haven't installed SBS 2003 R2 in a while, so maybe I am rusty.   Please check my thinking / correct what I am doing wrong.

Start with the C drive, the cd drive as D and extra space on the raid volume...

after the basic install of server, I make 2 more drives from the free space - the data drive and an exchange drive (based on recommendations from others).  What letters do you give them?  D and E (after renaming the CD drive as F?).

that last line is the question I guess.  if you do that (change cd drive to F from D), then all through the install, it keeps looking to the D drive for the install cd and you keep changing d to f.  that slows things down.

do you do something different?
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19581873
Hello babaganoosh,

I'me doing the same thing in fact.
It's looking for the wrong drive, but you can just type it manually when it asks for the other cd's.
It's no big deal to change it manually in my opinion, I'me always in the neighbourhood when setting up the server to check for errors etc.
You can choose what driveletter you want to take, it's all the same.
The important thing are the partitions: OS, exchange and data partition. Don't forget to change the driveletter for exchange during the initial setup.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19581909
a nice tutorial which is also about the partitions and driveletters can be found here:
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2003-2.htm
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2003-3.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 19581937
change it manually.  sure, it's doable.  Wanted to hear what the experts do... just leave data is e and exchange is f?  problem solved.  I hate these 'nebulous' questions... no true / black & white answer.

argh!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 19582001
thanks for that link - down home has loads of good info.  i stumbled on his site last night.  I'm still reading his process, but he seems to leave the CD drive as d.  why not?!  1 less thing to worry about (the install CD drive doesn't change...).

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19582074
partitioning is an endless discussion, everybody has another way of partitioning, that is why I answer it that way.
I'me not using that much partitions, but that is a personal choice.
A guidline of my partitions:

C:\  boot partition and program files: 20-30GB.
E:\  Exchange: 40GB- store and Log files
D:\ data : ?GB - Company data,users shared folders
(F:\ Databases :15-20GB - Monitoring, WSUS, sharepoint )
(P:\  pagefile etc: 10GB - Client Apps,Temp Files, pagefile)

I mostly use the first 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 19582181
P drive?!  

all on a single raid 5 volume? or is that another can of worms : ) ?

c - 20 - 30 gig?  I've heard to go larger - 50?  That's where wsus stores patches?
what's your cd drive letter?
exchange - 40GB?  I am starting out but people said to make that 150GB.  Sure it depends on # of users, etc... but still, 40 gb gets you how many users?  With R2, you get a max of 75 GB.  why not size the partition to that amount at least?
 
oh, wsus on the f drive?  15 - 20 GB?  Updates for xp and server?  and other things too?  Seems small?

I am asking, not implying doubt in your choices!  I am certainly here to learn, not argue (I find you can't get the inflection / intention from typed words).

mostly use the first 3 .  so where's sus go?  and exchange - logs and stores I thought best practices are to keep them seperate?  Although yeah, if they are on the same raid 5 array, that's not totally best practices....
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 400 total points
ID: 19582208
Our data partitions always go up higher: G-I
Our Exchange tends to stay with the OS C:

Change the source path so you won't get nagged for the i386 all the time:
HKLM\Softgware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\SourcePath
Change that key to the new drive letter. We always move the optical to Z:.

Philip
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1600 total points
ID: 19582259
you can take 2 smaller HD's and make a R1 for the C-partition (os and appz), and take another 3 for a R5.
But, as I said, it depends from company budget, how many users, ... .
As for the sizes of the partitions, that is also a point of many discussions :)
As the prices of the hd's aren't that high anymore you culd make the OS partition bigger, but normally 30GB is more then enough (but make it 50 if you want :) )
I'd like the exchange partition to be not that big, I'll explain.
First off all, there is a max of 75GB, so why the need of 150GB... .
You could make it 75GB, but then again, if the company is 5-10 users they will never reach that ammount of emails.
This isn't about partition space, it's about training the users to cleanup their mails and perhaps put quota's on the partitions! Don't forget you also need to BACKUP all this data. If you give somebody a big house they will fill it with all sorts of crap, that is the same thing as giving a user 75GB of space to store emails.
Let's keep all those forward with movies of 6mb.... they will never clean it up and their inbox will have 4312 items ...
Oh yes they will say they need an archive, but an 'archive' for them is a trashcan filled with emails they will never read...

as for the f-drive, I almost never use it, but you could do this for bigger environments if you like to partition alot :)
As for the driveletters themselves, you can use whatever you want in fact, same goes for the cd-drive ... you can call it the X-drive, why not :)
0