?
Solved

SBS 2003 R2 - where do you install different components on the component installation page?

Posted on 2007-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
When building sbs 2003 R2, at the component install section, where do you put things?  Client install files can get large.  If you put them on the data drive (not on the OS drive), for that drive, shadow copies is running on the entire drive and you are making a shadow copy of all those files - seems like a waste.

Exchange - by default the store and log file are on the c drive.  you seperate them (log on the c drive and store on the exchange drive, right?)

Do you install exchange itself on the c drive or exchange drive?  When running IMF and saving emails, they get put on the drive where exchange is installed, right?, not where the store is.

fax - leave the install as c:\windows, but then put fax\archive on the d drive?
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 400 total points
ID: 19581940
have a look at this site:
http://www.supergumby.dyndns.org/changehardware/partitioning.htm
I always take a different partition for exchange.
The users shared folders can also be placed on a different partition.
Exchange on the C, but the store on the exchange partition.
You cvan put a max filesize on the shadow copies, so you can control it a bit.
You can also put quotas on the users shared folder partition.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 400 total points
ID: 19582237
An explanation of our partitioning methodology can be found here:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2007/06/sbs-hard-drive-partitioning-schemes.html
It has worked well for us since the SBS 4.x days. Check out the R2 resource link at the bottom of the post for even further info on installing and configuring SBS R2.
Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1200 total points
ID: 19583691
"Client install files can get large"

Are you referring to the ClientApps folder?  It shouldn't get TOO large... I've never had one over 2GB.  

"Do you install exchange itself on the c drive or exchange drive?  When running IMF and saving emails, they get put on the drive where exchange is installed, right?, not where the store is."

Keep Exchange installed on the C drive.  Mail Stores on another partition.  IMF UCE's can be directed anywhere, but honestly?  After IMF has been running for a few months, it shouldn't need to store messages anymore.  You should be able to set it at a level where there is no concern that there are any false positives and it deletes them instead because it's supposed to work in conjunction with Outlook's Junk E-Mail filters.  

When I first installed IMF I created a web-based viewer for filtered messages for someone in the office to review just to make sure we weren't losing anything important.  I did this for 5 clients... and after 3 or 4 months the person responsible for doing this at every one of those clients had stopped because they never found anything.  About a month later I noticed that drive space was being eaten up.  So we just set it to delete instead and all is well.

"fax - leave the install as c:\windows, but then put fax\archive on the d drive?"

Yep.

suppsaws already gave you a great link for an install tutorial in your other question:
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2003-3.htm

That's not a bad way to go.

Additionally, you really should buy Harry Brelsford's Small Business Server Best Practices (http://sbsurl.com/best) because it's a great thing to have by your side during an installation so that even if you're a bit rusty you can sail through it confidently.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0