[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding if the form is loaded

Posted on 2007-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am starting a form in Maximized mode.
The Form Resize event is getting fired before the Form Load event.
In the Form Resize event, I am resizing a DataGridView. but I get an error that row index is out of bounds.

What is the best way to trigger the resize code after the form is fully loaded?

I know I can keep a flag in Form Loaded and set it to true. Is there any other way?
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_khater
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 19581991
Can you post a snippet of your code?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 19582162
Why do you use Rowindex at all in Resize event? You should resize DataGrdiView's height, and width, and if necessary, Columns height.

Goran
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajesh_khater
ID: 19582173
I need to coz I want the grid's Height to be only as much as not to have any partially visible rows.

The code I am using is from:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_22698846.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Priest04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19582279
Must be the error is caused by this line

int rowHeight = dgv.Rows[0].Height;

If so, then just check for thr RowCound

if (dgv.RowCount == 0) return;

Goran
0