Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 not updating corrected e-mail address for a global contact

Posted on 2007-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We use Outlook 2003 which runs on Exchange 2003.  I incorrectly keyed an e-mail address into the contacts on the Exchange server and then corrected it. The e-mail address is correct and updated on the server, but not on the clients.  How can I update the contact information to the clients?
0
Comment
Question by:Lyndy333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwphillips80
ID: 19582057
Your outlook 2003 is probably operating in cached mode.  Here's how to update them:  http://www.depts.ttu.edu/helpcentral/directions/update_gal.php
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwphillips80
ID: 19582064
FYI, It should update in 24 hours regardless.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lyndy333
ID: 19582257
Greetings jw....this did not work? I went back on the server and verified that this global contact had the correct information and it did.  Thank you for your response!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 19582309
How long ago did you make the change? It can take 48 hours before the clients can see any changes. Use OWA to see whether the change is live or not, as owa uses live information.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jwphillips80 earned 1200 total points
ID: 19583661
Sembee is right.  Updating of cache may take a bit longer depending on the scenario.  give it another day or a day and a half.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lyndy333
ID: 19593478
Thank you. The clients have updated since Friday.
0