?
Solved

STOP : 0x0000008f (0x00000005,0x807C6F65, 0xf73c1798 , 0x00000000)

Posted on 2007-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
STOP : 0x0000008f (0x00000005,0x807C6F65, 0xf73c1798 , 0x00000000)  
I get this error after starting the Windows XP Recovery process - I'm now concerned that my machine does'nt need rebuliding - but perhaps a new motherboard or ram, but have been unable to find an explanation of this error ... if anyone could help point me in the right direction or explain what the above mean I would be most grateful - many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pnm2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 19582220
Something with the plug'n'play system seems not be working:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ms795785.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19582221
Check for ram problems:
Create a bootable CD from http://www.memtest.org/

Then boot your PC - and run a couple of scans with it. Anything in red = bad memory. (sometimes checking one slot/one stick at a time is recommended)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19582230
Take out all your pci cards, and try again.

This is normally a hardware problem of some sort - a peripheral card may be the problem - if not, as you said, the motherboard could be faulty.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 19583856
Can ths help ?
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/w2000Msgs/1239.mspx?mfr=true
i would suggest disconnecting all extra devices and cards, and running sfc /scannow from the run box
if you want to ttest your pc, here some links :
http://www.pc-doctor.com/                                    PC doctor
http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm                        Burnin test
www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm                        free      TuffTest lite

or download ubcd, which contains some diags too :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html
0