?
Solved

How do I harden the Solaris 10 OS?

Posted on 2007-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
3,883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I harden the Solaris 10 OS?
0
Comment
Question by:Jim_Coyne
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpeterse earned 1500 total points
ID: 19582253
Most unnecessary services are turned off to begin with, but this question is bit broad to be answered with a simple laundry list - much of it depends on what you'll be using the server for.

Check these links for more info:
http://www.utexas.edu/its/policies/checklists/solaris10.php
http://www.deer-run.com/~hal/SolarisWebcast.pdf
http://www.softpanorama.org/Solaris/hardening.shtml
http://seclists.org/basics/2005/Aug/0088.html
http://opensolaris.org/os/community/os_user_groups/dfw-osug/solaris-security-tech-overview-pub-apr07.pdf
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19590209
The best way to harden Solaris is to use JASS, or as it's known now, Solaris Security Toolkit.

I've just recently gone through the exercise of hardening 8 Solaris 10 servers for a bank before the auditors came through.  The good thing about Solaris Security Toolkit is that you can easily extend or modify the hardening steps and it comes with an auditing mode to ensure that your security configuration hasn't changed.

It's free and fully supported by Sun.

See http://www.sun.com/software/security/jass/
0