[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Oracle Forms 10.1.2.0.2 initial report screen very slow

Posted on 2007-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running an application that uses Oracle Forms version 10.1.2.0.2.  I have a demo server and a couple of production servers running the same application.  On my demo server anytime I attempt to bring up a report screen it takes about a full 2 minutes for the initial screen to run - the screen where I enter the initial report parameters.  The actual reports will run in just a few moments but everytime I bring up an initial report screen I have that nearly 2 minute delay.

All of my data entry screens come up very quickly, even the ones that are pre-populated with data.  I am not sure how to troubleshoot this at this point and am willing to to take just about any suggestion at the moment.....

jmdowling
0
Comment
Question by:jmdowling
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markcallen
ID: 19586914
If this does not happen on your production version I would check:

1. The demo servers firewall settings.
 - turn on reject logging to see if any connections are being thrown out.

2. Check all httpd.conf parameters
 - make sure all the parameters in the httpd.conf for demo and production servers are the same.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpeterse earned 1500 total points
ID: 19595967
You're calling a report from a form right?  Can you show the code that calls that report?  And what format are you calling the report to be in (e.g. pdf, html, etc.)?  Can you provide the URL to the report once it comes up?  

What do you have set in the $ORACLE_HOME/reports/conf/{rep_server_name}.conf for the reports servlet engine?  Can you include those engine settings in your response?

More - do you have reports tracing enabled?  you can set this in $ORACLE_HOME/reports/conf/rwservlet.properties.  Set the ff params:

DIAGNOSTIC=YES
TRACEOPTS=TRACE_ALL
TRACEFILE=rwservlet.trc
TRACEMODE=TRACE_REPLACE

Output will be in $ORACLE_HOME/reports/logs/{rep_server_name}/rwserver.log

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 19595973
BTW - be sure to bounce the app server after making those changes....
0