?
Solved

Looking for a strapless/beltless heart real-time rate monitor and watch

Posted on 2007-07-27
24
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey, there should be a health/fitness section. Technical people like us certainly need to get out of our chairs a little more often. ha ha...

I am looking for a strapless heart rate monitor / watch which displays continuous readings and is priced under $150.00.  This may be a bit of a challenge.  I've looked at a number of strapless or beltless heart rate monitor watches and many require pressing two fingers against sensors to get a reading (e.g. Mio watches).

I don't want a watch that requires a wireless chest strap. I already have one of these and the strap causes painful abrasions on my chest from the constant rubbing on long runs.

Any thoughts?  Is there a better sig for this question?

0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Connelly
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 19582515
"Any thoughts? "
Tighten the strap.
My strap often loosened and tended to fall but never caused abrasions in runs of up to 3 miles. (I have not tried it on a marathon.)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 19582803
aburr.  It is impossible to tighten these straps to the point where they don't move. Inevitably it will always fall from the upper part of the chest. Anyhow, this is ancient technology.... I want something easier to wear. What about the Sportline 920?  I can't find any details about whether or not this is real-time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 19583353
sconnell,

How about the Mark of Fitness MF-180? It has a sort of glove-like harness to hold the sensor onto your hand. http://www.markoffitness.com/mf-180world.htm

The Sportline 920 still requires you touch the watch with a finger of your other hand.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 19583512
"aburr.  It is impossible to tighten these straps to the point where they don't move. Inevitably it will always fall from the upper part of the chest."
I agree
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 19585020
lherrou:Thanks!

I hate to sound picky but that is one huge contraption! I can see that becoming pretty uncomfortable and sweaty after 1 hour of running. And I could never use that on climbs.

Is that the best technology available in 2007?  

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 19586127
Well, the only other thing I knew of before responding is a heart monitor ring, but my understanding is that it's complete crap, not accurate and not durable.

However, if the strap is a problem, I did stumble across a shirt with the sensors built in: http://www.numetrex.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=MNHOME&Store_Code=N
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 19602855
Without any sure knowledge either way, can't you use something like those adhesive pads they use in hospitals for the sensors?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 19603270
dagesi - sure, that may be possible through some serious modification of the sensors. The sensors on these devices are proprietary so just swapping them out for hospital type adhesive sensors would not be a simple task.  

The most interesting option thus far is lherrou's most recent web reference. Not the shirt but they also sell a cloth strap which will probably feel better than that crappy hard plastic strap I now use.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:-Mystique-
ID: 19651728
A great place to check is ebay.  If such a thing exists, someone on ebay probably has it for sale.  I've gone looking for things sometimes, and found even higher-tech versions of what I was seeking, offered on ebay!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 19654764
Do you have access to the BIG 5 sorting goods store? In a recent ad they offered a strapless heart rate monitor for well under $100.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 19657609
Hello aburr, thanks for the reference to Big 5 but this watch is not real-time. It requires figures touching a galvanic sensor.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 20008393
Hello Ryan,

First thank you to all the participants in this question. Unfortunately, my specific question was never answered. I will defer the decision as to what to do with this question to you and the participants.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 20008406
Never mind, there were some interesting answers. I will grade this one. :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 20008458
Actually, sorry.... I could not find a response that is remotely close to an answer.  I would not want to close this question with an incorrect answer....which would fool someone into believing it was answered.

So... I will ask, is there a real-time strapless heart rate device available at any price (I originally asked for one that was under $150.00)?

If no answers by the weekend... I will close this question.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 20059526
No further input?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 20059572
Sorry, nope. What happened with the cloth strap?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 20059584
Err, by the way, while we didn't prove something like what you were looking for does not exist, sometimes a no answer (which this basically is), is still the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 20060400
Okay, I will concede!  Other than a poorly working glove model (mentioned earlier?), there are no real-time strapless heart-rate monitors designed for jogging. I have completed my own exhustive search and found nothing as well.

In this case, you are correct lherrou. No answer would be correct.

Still, it surprises me that such a product doesn't exist considering the number of disadvantages the strap design has. Is it really true that the chest area is the only location to get a reliable heart rate reading?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 20060448
Well, from a physiology point of view, the issues is that to get a _good_ reading, you need to have electrical connections from parts of the body on opposite sides of the heart - all the watch-style connections rely on you using a finger from the opposite arm to complete the circuit. The closer the connection is to the heart, the closer together the two points needed can be.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20246182
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0