?
Solved

Migrating from one PC to another.

Posted on 2007-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have purchased a new Dell computer and want to move all my settings, registrations and documents from a laptop over to the new computer.  On my Macintosh there is something called Migration Assistant.  Is there something like this for Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:ServalStudios
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 375 total points
ID: 19582575
Yes.  It's called the File and Settings Transfer wizard:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november12.mspx

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19582598
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19582903
The files and settings transfer wizard http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/getstarted/bott_fstw.mspx and http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457074.aspx
will do the trick on a stand-alone machines and on a simple domain setup.

The user state migration tool is designed for domain environments offers more options but is more tricky to use http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321197 and the new version 3 also supports moving from XP to Vista.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 19611465
I used this Files Settings and Transfer Wizard. Although it says it moves programs, it actually doesn't.. they all have to be reinstalled.  Macintosh will move all of those.  It picked and chose only some of the documents - mainly the ones on the desktop.
0