?
Solved

Need open source storage solution!

Posted on 2007-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have heard of an open source (free) version of a product that does this but I cannot find it anywhere.  I am looking for a software package or system that will allow me to setup a distributed file system.  For example, I have a bunch of old PCs laying around and I want to chain them together to use whatever storage is available in each.  I believe this is referred to as grid storage, RAIN (Redundant Array of Inexpensive Nodes) or DFS.  If anyone is aware of a product that would allow this please answer it here.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dcoluzzi
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LocoTechCJ earned 672 total points
ID: 19582677
Are you looking for something like one of these:

http://www.danga.com/mogilefs/
http://www.inter-mezzo.org/
http://www.openafs.org/

LTCJ
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eagle0468
eagle0468 earned 664 total points
ID: 19589292
Check out some of the information here
http://www.beowulf.org/index.html
BTW, do your PCs have single or dual network nodes?  If they have single you will want to find a pretty good inexpensive switch to connect your nodes for the DFS implimentation.
Also http://www.openafs.org/doc/index.htm is a good resource for an open source DFS application called AFS.  The Unix how to covers Linux also.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 664 total points
ID: 19838736
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20031801
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0