?
Solved

NULL VALUE  QUESTION - MICROSOFT QUERY

Posted on 2007-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am using Microsoft Query Verson 2000 which is the backend querying tool for excell.  I do not want null values within a specific field.  I would like it to return a zero if it happens to be null.  I have no problem doing this in Access as I use:
IIF(isnull(field), 0,(field))

That doesn't work in Microsoft Query.  What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Degelman
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 500 total points
ID: 19582847
This syntax should work:

     IIf(Field Is Null, 0, Field)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20211552
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0