?
Solved

using OSI, client/server explain process when requesting a web page

Posted on 2007-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
using the OSI model, please explain the process that occurs between a  client and a server when requesting a web page.
0
Comment
Question by:tlperkins
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19583350
An Operational Example of The OSI Model
http://www.inetdaemon.com/tutorials/theory/osi/operation.shtml

if you have questions let me know

zf
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cipher007
cipher007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19583561
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19585468
Did these give you what you needed?

zf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlperkins
ID: 19586283
Thanks for these great answers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19586334
yw glad they helped,

zf
0