Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Printer Questions

Posted on 2007-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I had a 1 server (server1) Citrix PS 4.0 farm.  I added a 2nd Citrix server (server2) to the farm.  All of my network printers are defined on server1.  I replicated all of the print drivers from server1 to server2.  Do I have to create identical printers on server2 for apps published on server2 to be able to print to these priinters? Alternately, if I import the printers from a print server will users using published apps from server1 and server2 automatically be able to print to the imported printers?  If no what must I do to allow them to print?
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 19583252
If you created the printers directly on server1 they will NOT replicate to server2 automatically (only the drivers will).

If you have imported a network print server then the printers can/will be available automatically on server2.  You'd want to create a Policy in the Citrix Management Console to define which printers you wanted available to your users.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 19587452
Go to Printer and Faxes and add the printers from server1 as Network printers.

Regards,
NITADMIN
0