?
Solved

Citrix Move Access Datastore to SQL 2000

Posted on 2007-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a 2 server (server1 and server2) Citrix PS 4.0 farm.  The datastore is an Access database located on server1.  How do I move the datastore to SQL 2000 on another server (server3)?
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 19583024
You want to use the DSMAINT command from one of the Citrix servers.  
--DSMAINT MIGRATE HELP, execute that and follow the instructions.  Essentially, you want a db on the SQL server and a user who has db_owner on just that database.  Set up a DSN on the citrix server to point to the DB with those user cred.s (make this a File DSN and save it in the c:\Program Files\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture folder).  The DSMAINT command needs a source DSN and a target DSN.  The source DSN is mf20.dsn (it sits in the IMA folder); you will need to use Citrix as the username and citrix as the password (default for access datastores).  This command will pop up a GUI progress bar and tell you if thigs transfer.
Then, set up a DSN to the new database on your second server.  Specify this in a DSMAINT CONFIG command (use HELP again for syntax, not /? here, won't work).  Bounce the IMA service on each server after their respective commands finish and check the new SQL database for a connection from each server (refresh Current Activity in Enterprise Manager).  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 19587433
Hi zabac,

I would go to Microsoft website and download the new Microsoft SQL server 2005 Express Edition SP2 and install it on one of your Citrix server.
Then use the tools in the Citrix Presentation server CD-Rom to migrate the Access database to SQL Server 2005 Express edition.

The Citrix Presntation Server 4.5 CD has a utility called Migratetosqlexpress.exe that odes this for you. I don't remember if the Presentation server 4.0 has the same utility or not.

Regards,

nitadmin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 19587439
You may want to look inside the support folder in your Citrix Cd. It might have a similiar tool for migrating the access database to Microsoft SQL 2000 MSDB databse.

Nitadmin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kumar_jac
ID: 26025567
Hi,

Find out the below link, it will very helpful to migrate the access to sql

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=9882
0