[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict certein websites in 2003 server

Posted on 2007-07-27
10
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Im my office we have windows 2003 server. there are about 15 clients connected to this server. I want to restrict certein websites for different users. How can this be done in 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:moeshakir
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19583144
The best way to do this is going to be to use a proxy server such as ISA server (see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/isa/proddocs/isadocs/cmt_outgoingorder.asp)

Another option to ISA server is other options include FreeProxy (http://www.handcraftedsoftware.org
 
With only 15 clients it might just about be feasable to achive this by using the content advisor and restricting access to specified sites only but it could be a pain to manage.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19583401
Agree with KCTS  ISA is the best way to go for the most options and security but probably not cost effective.  And as he stated content advisor and restriction that are browser based is probsably the way to go, I will add that the managment of that  can be better achieved with IEAK(internet explorer admin kit)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/bb219520.aspx


zf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kmotaweh
ID: 19585175
i think there's another way to this if number of these sites is small , you can do that by using the group policy to restrict these siltes even by the users configuration or by the computer configuration by putting these sites in the restricted zone in the group policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:moeshakir
ID: 19585306
kmotaweh
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kmotaweh
ID: 19590809
- go to yoour active directory console
- right click the domain name and click properties
- choose group policy and double click your group policy
- you can here choose if it's a computer configuration or a user configuration
- go to administrative tempelats and windows components
- internet explorer - internet control panel - security page
- on the left side you will find ( site to zone assigmnet list )
- double click it and read the explanation carefully and enable it and click add
it's all done please try it and tell me if you have any more questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:moeshakir
ID: 19601800
Hi kmotaweh, I will try this today
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kmotaweh earned 1000 total points
ID: 19615275
there's something else you have to do after doing the previous steps ,do these steps :
go to group policy
go to where you selected the configuration
go to administrative templates
go to windwos component
go to internet explorer
go to security features
go to network protocol lockdown
go to restricted protocols per security zone
choose restricted sites zone restricted protocols
enable it and click show and add http and https and ftp and whatever the protocol these sites use
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kmotaweh
ID: 19660587
0