?
Solved

Questions on transfering Exchange 2000 on AD to a Exchange 2003 Member server

Posted on 2007-07-27
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We are about to upgrade from Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003. Currenty we have a 2003 domain, but Exchange 2k running on a Windows 2k AD server.

We hope to add a Exchange 2003 on a new Windows 2003 member server  and migrate all of the mail and other folders to this server and then remove the old 2000 server from the domain completely.

1) What are the steps I should follow and is there any special instructions I need to be aware of when installing Exchange 2003 on a member server and also in removing the old 2k server with Exchange 2k from the domain?

2) Is there anything special I need to do to be able to add new email accounts on our domain on AD, since the new Exchange server will be a member server?
0
Comment
Question by:cfgchiran
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 19583207
This is a pretty simple migration, just do it right and give yourself enough time.

1)  This is the migration part -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
     Once that is done, you will have exchange on the new 2003 server, and Exchange uninstalled from the 2000 server.  Once that is done, you can DCPROMO the 2000 machine out of the domain and then wipe it.

2)  Not really, Exchange will install ADUC on the exchange server so you can create accounts as per normal, however you will need to install the Exchange System Tools on the other Domain Controllers so they are on the new version as well (and service pack!)

Finally, this is going to take about a week to migrate public folders - irrespective of how little data you have in there.  So give yourself time, and follow the instructions.

-red

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roamingllama
ID: 19583210
In regards to #2, you will have to install the Exchange System Manager on a DC so that you can access the Exchange capabilities on the Users.  You can do this by inserting the Exchange 2003 CD into one of the DC...select Exchange Deployment Tools then just click nstall Exchange System Management Tools.  Then just follow the wizard (pretty straight forward).

Thanks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cfgchiran
ID: 19583256
Thank you both for the prompt responses. "redseat" - when you meantioned the service pack - are you referring to the Exchange SP or Windows 2003 SP?

Also since it will take about a week to migrate - which Exchange server will we be using during that time period?

Would this be the same process if you were migrating from a Exchange 2003 server to another Exchange 2003 server?

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19583279
The same exchange SP should be installed on all machines with Exchange system tools.

During that week of migration of public folders, all users will still be using the old server.

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2003 is much faster, the problem is with how slowly Exchange 2000 replicates public folders, and there is no way of speeding that up.

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cfgchiran
ID: 19583291
Thanks Red. One final question - since during the migration process we will be using the old server, when would I know that we will be using the new one? Is there anything that needs to be done manually at that point?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19583398
Yes, once the public folders have been migrated, and show that they are in sync (or you manually verified this) then you need to move the mailboxes.  This is the only downtime you will have, and once complete, your users will be on the new server.

It is detailed in the migration guide I linked to above.

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cfgchiran
ID: 19584353
Thank you. These responses have been very helpful and I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19584415
You are most welcome.  Good luck with the migration, but follow the guide and I am certain you will be fine.

If you do have troubles, feel free to ask another question, I am well versed in that guide, and the actual author is the top expert for this zone.

-red
0