?
Solved

Two virtues (benefits) of a Relational Database Management System (RDMS) are portability and reliability.

Posted on 2007-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Question Oracle sql plus
Two virtues (benefits) of a Relational Database Management System (RDMS) are portability and reliability.
Why these are valuable to someone interested in purchasing RDMS software and what might a database developer do to incorporate these virtues into the software they are developing?
0
Comment
Question by:d2marcelo
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 1500 total points
ID: 19584579
Well, reliability is quite obvious, if you use your system for commercial purposes you don't want to loose orders or facturation, clients list etc.

Portability: as an application mature or if the business grow an environment change may be required, new server, new branch etc. you want to be able to export the application to a new environment, operating system without having to rewrite the application.database tutorial.

Normalisation is the key word on what to do to implement reliability and portability.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 19591605
Why does this sound like an assignment / exam question?
0