?
Solved

Adobe Master Collection - Encore CS3 Crashes!

Posted on 2007-07-27
20
Medium Priority
?
5,906 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Installed Adobe Master Collection: Adobe Encore CS3 crashes each time I run it. (Everything else works fine.)
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19583737
Did you have your AV running  thru setup?
Might pay to uniinstall any old or trails before installing this one.
Does your system meet the system requirements.
With large programs before installing i usualy run a defrag to make sure the program is installed on a tight hdd not scattered.
Disable the AV and security tools disconnect from the internet
How much ram do you have.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19584285
I am going to run a defrag; but, what perplexes me is not the fact that only Encore crashes while everything works; but, the fact that I have 2GB of RAM. That's right: I have NO memory problems. By AV, I am assuming you're saying to uninstall my Audio Video software (ATI AIW 9800 Pro)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19584291
In one respect, you were right on the money: my hdd  (C:\) really needs a defrag!
Will keep you posted.

GadgetDude

PS. You are a fantastic member!!!! First, you help me with my uTorrent; now, with Encore CS3.
THANK YOU!!!!!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19584646
no probs may help a lot with lockups.

I am assuming you're saying to uninstall my Audio Video software (ATI AIW 9800 Pro)?<< noway
 glad you mention that,
 I'll watch the abreviations then. never thought it coudl be related to video card
I'm referring to  AV anti virus stop the anti virus during the install, many programs such as directx video cards some games adobe etc require that you stop your security programs during setup since they scan them can corrupt the install.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19584653
oh lol hows the utorrent pretty cool hey thanks appreciate the nice compliments.
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19585102
Your Welcome!
OK, here's what's happened so far: defraged. Result: no change.
The idea behind the Anti Virus (AV) is an interesting one (I use: PC Cillin Internet Security 2007).
Thus far: when I start Encore CS3 the following sequence occurs: (1) it loads all necessary components; but, when it loads the "libary" immediately after that it displays "Come for the Blu-Ray, Stay for the Flash";
[2] After that, the Splash Screen disappears; then: Nothing!
Conclusion: Perhaps, your idea about the AV was a good one. The only way to find that out is to completely uninstall "Master Collection," turn off the AV, than reinstall. Admittedly, that is a very large undertaking as your loading several programs and their constituent components. The entire install process can take up to an hour.
In any event, I guess you do what you have to do!

Thanks!

GadgetDude
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19585108
The absolutely strangest thing about this whole issue is this: EVERYTHING ELSE WORKS!
For some weird reason, it is only Encore CS3 that is annoying.
GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19586284
Morning GadgetDude
I fully understand your  hesitation with the prospect of uninstalling it again,  if certain criterai are not met with such large components it is possible to get corruption as shown here
Splash then crash for CS3 launch
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bc46233

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19586910
The new CS3 is riddled with problems,  these suggestions about defragging and uninstalling and reinstaling the product are meaningless.

You will find that the problem is with a previous adobe product, like Acrobat, or CS2 or Photoshop or some earlier Adobe product.  The way to PROVE this to yourself is to get a clean XP install and install NOTHING on it but CS3.  When it works fine --- duuih -- the problem is with an earlier Adobe install of some sort.  Since you have not stated what was on the system, I cannot help you further.  YOu will have to uninstall EVERY adobe product you have, and start from scratch.  THAT WILL SOLVE IT.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19586984
thanks for that scrathcyboy the link I provided kind of says exactly the same thing :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19588266
Merete:
I want to thank you for your wonderful support! I have learned a few things thus far, namely: the problem is not with anything I did during install; but, could be related to one or both of 2 things: (1) Previously installed Adobe products (CS2) and AV corruption.
I need your wisdom (advice): currently, I have completely uninstalled CS3 (yes, I did have CS2 on previously which was deleted BEFORE install of CS3). Now, I am running extensive registry cleaning (Registry Mechanic, Registry Fix); next, I have just finished performing a complete virus check of the entire system.
What remains is as follow: reinstall of CS3. However, given the comments regarding previous versions of CS2, I am not certain about reinstalling. I really would hate the suggestion of a reinstall of XP as there is far more at stake (I have a lot on my system). With all the "components" with Adobe, how can I be sure I removed everything related to CS2?
In Sum: Now that I've done the above, I am not sure what the next step is (reinstall?)!

A very confused:

GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 19589152
Thank you GadgetDude, at this point I can only use the wisdom of Adobe and the experienced team there, it's unfortunate how one can have a good experience where others have nothing but misery. maybe it points to always reading the user opinions and guides befoe investing in some of these very expensive tools.
CS3 seems designed for the newVista OS.
If the standard uninstall options do not solve your problem, or if you already trashed the Adobe Installers folder before running it, Adobe has created a special CS3Clean Script which will clean up the beta installation and allow you to install the shipping versions of Creative Suite 3:
Adobe CS3Clean Script
http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/cs3clean.html
Remember when you re-install disconnect from the internet stop your anto virus and any security programs ensure you have all updates sufficient ram and it should all go fine.
I like the idea presented in my previous link where they mention start the Adobe Version Cue CS3 service in the control panel, then launch Encore.
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/webforums/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=644&threadid=1271505&STARTPAGE=2&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear



0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19590038
Merete:
This issue is indeed "coming to a close" based upon not only your comments, but also on the URL material. Based upon everything, I have done the following aggressive actions:
[1] Using "Add/Remove Programs" I uninstalled everything and anything remotely related to Adobe.
[2] Using Registry Editor, very painstakingly, I removed everything and anything to do with Adobe.
[3] Upon reboot, using: RegistryFix, Registry Mechanic; and, Tune-Up Utilities 2007, I ran multiple instances of each program, checking several times for any remnants of anything relating to Adobe.
Tentative Conclusion: it would be virtually impossible to find anything on this PC relating to Adobe: no CS2, CS3, or whatever.
With that, on Monday, July 30, using your comments and suggestions, I will attempt to re-install CS3.
Of course, your comments on the above are always appreciated.

I am very grateful for you and all your support!

GadgetDude
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19590050
One thought: if CS3 is designed primarily for Vista, does that mean it will not work on XP Pro?

GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19590628
hello GadgetDude I do believe most of the problems are associated with windows xp also you must have sp2 of course., from what I have read Vista users have had very little problems using all the components of Adobe.
One idea did come to me while at work, yes i thought of your situation lol.
Like office it also has many componenets that can be installed in stages.
i was thinking what if you installed the Adobe base then added the new updates/pathces  to it then install the components one at a time. test it run a few things may find the culprit or the cause.
process explorer is a very good tool for sniffing out problems
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx

also in control panel administrative tools event viewer/ applications/ errors. here you will find all problems and events listed with an id number.
http://ezbackup.cornell.edu/techsup-v5.1.5/cu/faq/wxp/FAQ-WXP-5.html

Best wishes
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19591916
Merete:
Master Collection CS3 is so large, I am not exactly sure what you mean by "base?"
But I will take your suggestions seriously. The Good News: I want this resolved by TODAY!

I am in your debt. I bid you Peace!

GadgetDude :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19597134
Merete:
I can never thank you enough for all of your patience and help.
Bottom Line: the problem still exists - everything works except Encore.
I will just have to wait for a patch or update. I am not going to sacrifice such a huge program because of 1 component.
I will live with it until it gets fixed (ala Microsoft).
I bid you Peace!
THANK YOU !!!!!!!

GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19599775
GadgetDude your too kind its my pleasure to have attempted to help you, just wish we had a nice rosey ending.
I just finished work so was looking forward to some postive results  :(
There is a solution here maybe but I do believe your way to tired to even contemplate it.
If your  like me  you'll have  break then want to try again. Its so frustrating having such a program faulting.
If your up to it have read halfway down gets good.
You can access this anytime in your own account.
Adobe CS3 install horror& round 2
http://www.cruciallimit.com/blog/?p=74

Best wishes and be well my friend.
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 19600322
My last comment is this:
Let's start a grass-roots campaign for a: SOFTWARE BILL OF RIGHTS!
With all the "cr-p" that we must endure at the hands of the software companies; they must be held accountable. We should not have to LITERALLY pay for their mistakes. After all, it's their product. And this goes for Microsoft, Adobe; all of them!

I bid you Peace!

GadgetDude :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19607945
If I may comment too, I agree ,  hindsight is a good thing we say here.
I also believe its all about the race for technology.
be the bet have the top of the range to get ahead of the others.
No time to test it just get it. We no longer have any control money is at the base of everything not technology.
technology is supposed to free us and make our lives simpler. Ha!
The hidden agenda behind every new OS is money, we get windows updates which adds keys to our regestry unaware that if we don't install them our systems start to behave strangely mis fire and die.
If we install programs MS doesnt like it can also slowly crash them.
I always wait and read the usr data before purchasing anything these days.
If i find a program that works i keep it I donot upgrade it.
If it works dont fi it.
I have installers from years back and they still work and dont have any of these new hidden regestry keys. and most were free  back then too.
Doesnt seem a fair deal I do agree.
the way to fight it is not buy it.
Thats why I love experts exchange we give our wisdom to those who want to listen for free.
Be well
Merete




0