Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unable to run any command  except change Directory

Posted on 2007-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hullo all,

One of our  running server(it's been up for 8 days) suddenly  have a problem  yesterday
the problem is whenever we used simple commands like ls, pwd, cat, grep it always shows the error
ld.so.1: ls: fatal: /dev/zero: open failed: No such file or directory
we were  unable to run any commands except cd
We tried to  reboot the sytem  but  it have some  boot up problem..


what could be  some of the  posible  reasons   for this..  it's running   smoothly then it suddenly have  this  errors.
0
Comment
Question by:manthanein
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 19583719
cd is a built in, the others run a program on the disk drive.
the set command should work too, and maybe echo
but it sounds like you need a new /dev/zero
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 19584219
the problem is  /dev/zero was located on the  disk..   Pleaese  help me..  I'm going  nuts   because  of this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 19584422
>> We tried to  reboot the sytem  but  it have some  boot up problem..

Please post the error messages from the boot-up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19586410
It seems like someone has replaced /dev/zero with a regular file, and not with a device file. Remove /dev/zero and recreate it using mknod (copy the major and minor from another solaris. I don't have one in front of me now) and you might be able to solve it all.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 19636530
well..  the problem was  some of the files  were really missing.  
0