?
Solved

How can I measure throughput of PIX firewall ?

Posted on 2007-07-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi experts,
I have confusing between performance and throughput concepts.
My knowledge is that the performance indicates to CPU speed (unit is HZ), and throughput reflects the network speed (unit is bps).
Could you clarify the meaning of them exactly ? provide references ?
And what is the commands that retrieve the performance and throughput of PIX firewall ?

Thanks ,,,
0
Comment
Question by:Mesfer
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 336 total points
ID: 19587488
Well for one performance can be given in values of packets per second as the packets can be of variables sizes the throughput is bits per seconds.

A good program to get decide maximum throughput is iperf it can be a server or a client against another iperf server.  So to get reading you place the iperf programs on each site of the pix and run trough a test.

In the gui mode of the pix is also some monitoring tools.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 332 total points
ID: 19587744
Performance is defined in terms on how the device's *health* is concerned

Throughput is defined in terms on how much traffic (in bytes) are going in and out of the box.

They are inversly proportional, For high traffic to go through the PIX would have to use high resources as well.

For performance, you could use 'show cpu' and 'show cpu memory' on the PIX.

For throughput, you could just use 'show int' and see how much traffic is going through the interface.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 332 total points
ID: 19588006
Throughput is but one measure of performance. Performance depends on CPU utilization, memory utilization, rule sets, firewall policies, encryption if used, etc. All of those affect overall througput.
The PDM and/or ASDM web gui has some performance and throughput viewing/charting capability on its own. ASDM with PIX OS 7.x has some pretty good health indicators right on the home page. PIX 8.0 with ASDM 6.x takes it to a whole new level.
You can use most any snmp program like mrtg, prtg, solarwinds to keep track of traffic going in/out of the interface to chart throughput.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 19993818
The question was answered.
Suggest a 3-way split

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20031732
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0