?
Solved

Inputbox in vb6 that is system modal on Win32

Posted on 2007-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need an Inputbox in vb6 that is system modal on Win32.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:quiklearner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19584023
Think this is what your looking for.

Using the inputbox()

http://www.samspublishing.com/library/content.asp?b=STY_VB6_24hours&seqNum=70

If you need help with it let me know.

zf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19584032
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 19585302
quiklearner, there are no system modal dialogs in win32.  Microsoft did not carry that construct over from win16.

If you call MsgBox with the vbSystemModal flag, you will see the problem.  The message box stays topmost, but you can easily switch between applications, and perform actions normally.

If we know a little more about what your application does, we might be able to help further.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinfigg earned 2000 total points
ID: 19595824
You're best bet is to create a small form that emulates the input box and then use an api to set the form on top of everything else. In a way it's better for your app as you can customise the dialog.
0