[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to open this Norton product.

Posted on 2007-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I've just upgraded from Norton Anti-Virus 2003 to Norton Internet Security 2007. It wasn't easy! Had to uninstall 2003 then restart install of 2007. But when I try to start 2007 I get the error message "Unable to open this Norton product. Please restart your computer". Needless to say, I get the same error after restarting the computer.

Thanks,

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:stukem
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 19584093
Lucky you. After a typical Norton uninstall, you should have taken the hint. Remove it completely. If you want to buy an AV solution, then NOD32 is second to none. The best free item (IMO) is AVG7 Free edition from www.free.grisoft.com. Avast is excellent also.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 19584151
Stuart,
Suggest you use Norton Removal Tool (SymNRT) 2007.2.02.14
The Norton uninstall tool uninstalls ALL Norton 2004 thru 2007 products.  
Please note the appropriate warning:
 
Instructions & download here also >
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039?Open&docid=2005092709200113&nsf=sharedtech.nsf&view=docid

Ensure you have the installation files for any NAV products that you "wish" to reinstall, but IMO Chris is absolutely right, & in particular, the free AVG is
excellent!
0