[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Managed By Tab?

Posted on 2007-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Can someone explain what this enables me to do?

It is the TAB under the user properties in ADUC.
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19584075
The managed by field is what is used as outlook to refer to that particular user account's manager in the company. For large companies, it is often used so that managerial information is stored directly in AD and can be viewed in Outlook and other custom programs which might query AD.

If you set that on a user, once the address book has updated you could then view the user in Outlook's address book. Double-click the user, go to Organization and you will see a manager field which will contain the manager you set in AD.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19584111
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 19584325

Sorry guy's it's the Managed By tab only on groups

It says:

Manager Can Update Membership List. Check Box?

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19584595
Ah right, I see. On a group, if you set the manager to an Active Directory user and check that box, it will allow the manager to update the members of the group through Outlook. To do this, you would need to open the Outlook address book as the user, double-click the group. You'll see a button marked Modify members. Click that and the manager can manually update the users who are members of the group.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19584597
Obviously you open outlook after setting the manager and checking the box. You might need to manually force the address book to update.
0