[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move Exchange 2003 data from C partition to D partition on same server

Posted on 2007-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-27
I have a Windows Server 2003 SBS SP1 with Exchange Server 2003 SP2. The server we got from Dell has a C partition of 20GB and the rest of the drive is the D partition (100+GB free). I didn't want to bother formatting the server and reinstalling with a bigger C system partition (for the eventual size of the Exchange data) and the server tools to resize partitions were/are too expensive. So, here I am with 100MB (yes, MB) of free space left on the system partition. I'm constantly running disk clean up and deleting temporary files and moving some files off to the D drive, but I need to find a solution to this problem as soon as possible.

So here's my question: Can I somehow move my Exchange data (c:\program files\Exchsvr\mdbdata\) to the D partition without risking any kind of data loss or mailbox corruption? I don't want to migrate to another server, just to another partition on the same server.

What are the steps for doing so...or is there a better solution to my problem?

Thanks for the answers.
0
Comment
Question by:tvacc
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 19584083
This Microsoft article explains how to do it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us

It's referenced in the following SBS specific document, section 6. http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/1/6/11671e4d-fb21-489c-870f-db36fd21a7d2/SBS_MoveDataFolders.DOC#_Toc83458189
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ajbritton
ID: 19586141
Make sure you have a solid backup of the information stores before you move them, just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 19586981
Thanks. I'll try it out soon and get back to you with the results.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nitadmin
nitadmin earned 400 total points
ID: 19587282
Hi tvacc,

Read this article from Daniel Petri's website before you do anything.

http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

Regards,

nitadmin
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19856470
How's this going?

-tm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 19856476
Worked good. I gave 400/100 split because the microsoft article explains it, but the petri article is more clear (to me at least). Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19856482
That's fine, I was just looking to see if you had any other questions open I could help with (besides the MX record one) and noticed this one and realised I'd already posted, so wondered how you'd got on with it.
0