Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Index.dat files deletion

Posted on 2007-07-28
11
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,

here http:Q_22714725.html it was suggested to use Index.dat Suite to clean/delete the inde.dat files.
I used it, but when scanning again for them, they show up again, now, I know the system creates them back, but shouldn't they be small in size, and empty?
As two of them are one over 600, and the other over 200.
I opened one and it does have reference to bad sites.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 19584485
Hi,
Did you enabled the RunOnce registry key prior to the files generation, and confirm the file was indeed ran upon re-boot.

If so, and the files are still not being deleted, the FAQ says to try the WinLogon option instead.
"This setting can be found on the Batch File tab of the programs settings dialog."

I haven't had problems with it,  you can also try CCleaner which also deletes index.dat files.
http://www.ccleaner.com/download/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 19584509
Yes I had done that, I also used the automatic version, and did see the dos window for a moment before windows' loading, but haven't tried the WinLogon.

I'll try.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 19584670
I did, but no luck, also used ccleaner.

The dos window stayed a couple of seconds this time, and I could see some
"unable to find path"
and
"unable to clean as the file is used by another app" (not sure about the app)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mjbtec earned 1200 total points
ID: 19592020
Windows CleanUp will also delete index.dat files. After running it, you'll be asked to log off so CleanUp can remove files that are in use while Windows is running.

Windows CleanUp is freeware and can be downloaded from this site:

http://cleanup.stevengould.org

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19593165
If there are complaints about file being in use, try doing the cleanup in safe mode. IE must not be running anyway. If your "unsafe" mode has many processes running, you may have problems finding what program is accessing the files.

Also, the index.dat file(s) can be deleted using windows own tools, but you may have to use the command line and run in safe mode. Great nuisence that, if you ask me. One wonders why MS thinks preserving a lot of old url:s is so important.
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 19593882
The two big ones are still there, after running cleanup, which did delete a couple that now aren't showing in the index.dat suite.

I copy /pasted the path of them in the explorer, and it says can't find the file, and when I do explore the c: tree, I don't see the folder, nor the index.dat file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19594287
Is your Explorer set to display hidden and system files?
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 19598886
Yes, it's set to display hidden files, and I have done it both in safe, and "unsafe" mode.

>>but you may have to use the command line and run in safe mode.

I did google to find out about that, but from what I understood it is not for xp, since my understanding might be wrong, if you can tell me how, I will try it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19599432
I've wrestled with index.dat files too. If I remember correctly, one can use the "DOS prompt" and navigate to the proper place in the filesystem and delete the files with the "del" command. Possibly, the file(s) need to be set with the attrib command to be unhidden, "un-system" files before you can delete them (attrib -h -s index.dat). If you can't see a file with the "dir" command and you are sure it should be there, try the "attrib" command. That will show all files, including hidden, with their respective attributes. If files are in use, however, delete will not work and that's why safe mode may help, as there are fewer processes running.
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 19600722
Thank you for the info, but in the meantime I ran 4-5 consecutive times the cleanup tool, and at the last one it did the job!?

I double checked with index.dat suite, and they didn't contain any data, indeed the size has dropped from 600+ and 200+ to 32.

Thank you all for the effort.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 19600758
One extra piece of info:
before doing the consecutive runs, I had downloaded and installed bitdefender's av, and done a quick scan, which had found and quarantined a .dll
0