[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP on XP Home Edition

Posted on 2007-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Dears,

Can I create a FTP site on XP Home edition?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:leoshiu
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 19584529
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 19584540
Here is the quickstart guide

http://www.warftp.org/guides/WARFTP_Quickstart_v1.1.pdf

(4 pages w/ screenshots)

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoshiu
ID: 19584590
Tolomir, if I am using a broadband router, how can I access the FTP site remotely since the fake ip will be delivered from my broadband router. Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 19584783
you need an dyndns entry.

http://www.dyndns.com/account/create.html

Also pay attention to:

3.6. Firewalls

3.6.1. I have War FTP Daemon on a 192.168.0.0 network. Can it use the routers IP address for PASV connections?

Yes. From version 1.81, War FTP Daemon supports advanced NAT (Network Adress Translation) options. See the nat.conf.template file supplied with the server. If this file is renamed to nat.conf, the server will read the rules in the file during startup.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 19584860
After creating an account you can create the free dyndns entry

http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 19584919
You will need to setup your router for port forwarding.

Here is example of how to do that;

http://www.polysyncronism.com/kb/index.php?a=2
0