Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2007-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I cannot upgrade my Windows 2000 server to Windows 2003 server using OEM CD
0
Comment
Question by:pointdxb
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 19584496
What error(s) do you get when you attempt to do so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointdxb
ID: 19584525
Windows Setup does not support upgrading from Microsoft Windows 2000 Server to Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition.

Setup cannot continue.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 19584984
You need a non OEM CD. You will need to purchase a retail version of Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 19585286
That's right, you can't.  OEM CD = Original Equipment Manufacturer CD, they are to be used with the hardware they were sold with.  OEM CDs have NO ability to upgrade because they are to only be installed on machines without an operating system and once they are installed, they are LOCKED to that machine and cannot be legally installed anywhere else.

As KCTS says, go buy a LEGAL copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20447142
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0