?
Solved

Port 5555 is open

Posted on 2007-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have scanned one the servers in our organisation with LANGuard Security Scanner 7.0 and It showing that port 5555 is open and this port may be opened by trojan W32.Mimail.P@mm as shown below

Backdoors - Open ports commonly used by trojans (1)
5555 [Description: W32.Mimail.P@mm / Service: Unknown

What to do to block this port ????
0
Comment
Question by:bader3111
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1500 total points
ID: 19584469
     Hi bader3111
        An open port is not an autonomous object, and should not be considered as something which can be destroyed by closing it. If a port is open on your computer, it means that there is an active program using this port number to communicate with other computers on the web. A port isn't opened by the operating system, it's opened by a specific program wanting to use it. That means W32.Mimail.P@mm may be active in your computer.

1. Click Start, point to All Programs, then Accessories, then Communications then Network Connections. (Or you can right click My Network Places on the desktop and choose Properties).
2. Right-click the Local Area Network or the connection you are using, then click Properties.
3. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings.

Note: The Settings button is unavailable when ICF is disabled and all ports are already open.

4. Click Add to open a new port.
5. In the Description box, type a name. For example, type: File & Printer.
In the Name or IP address of the computer hosting this service on your network box, type 127.0.0.1.
6. In both the External and Internal port boxes, type the port number.
7. Click either TCP or UDP, and then click Ok.
8. Repeat steps 4 - 8 and allow the appropriate ports to be open for file and printer sharing. To allow file and print sharing traffic, create and enable the following service definitions. In the External and Internal Ports, allow these ports: UDP 137, UDP 138, UDP 445, and TCP 139, and TCP 445

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 19584554
Download the free prevx2 to scan you system, it should be able to remove the trojan thus closing the port.

PREVX 2.0 is the most powerful security solution in the World.It safeguards your PC and personal information from theft and attack by Spyware, Rootkits, Trojans, Viruses, Bots, Adware and all other forms of Malware and Crimeware.

http://info.prevx.com/downloadprevx2.asp

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:bader3111
ID: 19584625
hi , MrHusy:

Thank you for help. I've done the settings you mentioned and i scan the server again , It is ok now the port is blocked . This problem is solved .

But it is showing ports 110 POP3 , 21 FTP and 25 SMTP are open . The server is application server , Is it recommended to close these ports or not ???? and how to close to them ?????


Thank you
0