?
Solved

ACT 2006 suspect database - problem repairing it

Posted on 2007-07-28
29
Medium Priority
?
2,459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-29
I have an ACT 2006 database problem identifed by ACT's act8diag.  In the diag, the database shows up as "suspect". I followed repair instructions on ACT's knowledgebase and when I get to the step where it says to copy the .ADF and .ALF files to another folder, the .ADF file wil copy. The .ALF file wont. I get an error telling me that access is denied. the error window tells me that the disk is either full (it's not - 14G free) o rthe file is in use (ACT2006 is not running). I followed the instructions very carefully - I did stop the MSSQL$ACT7 service.  I am able to create and access a new database with no trouble. I'm looking for either a solution to the .ALF access denied issue or any alternate ideas on repairing the suspect database.

thanks.

Link to knowledgebase article:
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=17715&p_sid=AFN7XGHi&p_lva=14568&p_accessibility=0&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MjYwJnBfcHJvZHM9MTY4MCwxNjgyLDE3MzkmcF9jYXRzPSZwX3B2PTMuMTczOSZwX2N2PSZwX3NlYXJjaF90eXBlPWFuc3dlcnMuc2VhcmNoX25sJnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9dGhlIGRhdGFiYXNlIGNvdWxkIG5vdCBiZSBhY2Nlc3NlZA%2A%2A&site_ID=1&p_li=#
0
Comment
Question by:cwagner2401
  • 10
  • 10
  • 4
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 19586700
When you stop the SQL service, start ACT8Diag and Detach the database.
Then make a copy of the database (just to be safe)
Delete the PAD file
Open ACT! and open the ADF file

Let me know if there is a problm at any stage of this
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19586884
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried it but, ACT8diag won't run unless SQL is started
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 19587889
Sorry, try the other way around... detach first then stop SQL
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19588070
So, when I try it with SQL running, "detach" for that database isn't an option. It's grayed-out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 19589322
Ok, that means the connection to SQL is damagaed.
When you stop SQL, move the ADF and then reboot... the database should then be no-longer listed.
Delete the PAD file
Then put the ADF back and open it
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19593483
Still NG.  after trying the procedure you suggested, I try to open the ADF and I still get "The database could not be accessed. In order to access this database, check your network connection and verify that your database server is still available. It may be necessary to disable any firewall sorftware running"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 19596417
I'm having the exact same issue.

Maybe between the two of us we'll get an answer

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/Q_22729824.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19596807
Yeah, I've been pretty frustrated with the ACT knowledgebase - nothing works and the ACT folks require you to have a $300 service contract with them just to answer questions. They charge more $$ if they have to repair your database.  I'm hoping someone here at experts exchange has the answer.

I did restore form a backup but it's a month old so, I lost a bunch of stuff.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 19596830
yup,  tried the same thing... such BS...  options are.. pay $200 for 5 calls... pay $300 for unlimiited... or pay $50 + $5/min.

Hoping something will pull through.

What created the error?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 19597561
cwagner2401,

Where are you with this problem?  A reboot should have fixed the problem in your original post - releasing the lock on the file - then you should have been able to continue with the KB instructions.

Fluid - when moving a database you should "backup" and the "restore as".

When you guys find a vendor offering free tech support let me know...

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 19600368
Re: cwagner2401
I was wondering if you might have had the volume where the ACT! database run out of space?
I have seen a similar issue where the database could not be detached after thea disk error or a disk full error.
Stopping the SQL service (ACT7), moving the ADF file to another location, rebooting, should unlist it
Then opening the ADF (instead of the PAD) file should reconnect it
If you get the "cannot be accessed" error, check Knowledge Base Article ID 19640
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 19600468
I fixed my problem last night.  For whatever reason the database file that was on the local machine was about 100kb smaller than the replicated file that was on the server I backed up.  I took the file off the server instead of the local box and walla.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19600488
thanks GL.  on the sage site I couldn't find article # 19640
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19600501
Sorry GL.  I did find the article.  this is the first procedure I started with that failed when I wrote my initial request for help.  Come full circle  ;)

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 19600519
cwagner2401 - what's the current status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19601534
GL -   I did find the article.  this is the first procedure I started with that failed when I wrote my initial request for help.  Come full circle  ;)

I'm in the same place where I started - square one.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 19601606
Ok... let's get back to basics... what have you tried from the KB article?

When there is a KB for a specific error, it's important that you have the EXACT wording of the error as there are similar errors that have different fixes. But if you have the right error, you need to follow each step in the KB (especially one like this with multiple possibilities).... the KBs are nearly always correct

Don't skip a step... you might skip the one that fixes it and make it more confusing to resolve.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 19601944
cwagner2401,

So you're saying you still can't move the database files after rebooting your server and stopping the MS$ACT7 SQL Service?

Let us know

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:metsfan421
ID: 19604596
Can Someone help with a similar issue I am having?  I am trying to open just an .ADF file as my computer crashed but i was able to get the .ADF files off the HD before formatting.  I now have the .ADF files with the data in them, reloaded ACT and it gives me this error when I try to open either .ADF file:

Device Activation Error the physical file "blahblah.alf" may be incorrect.

Any suggestions?  I need to get these db's open asap!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19604759
SStroz - so, I stopped SQL, moved the ADF and then rebooted.
Deleted the PAD file
Then put the ADF back and tried to open it.  Still got the same error.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 19605951
cwagner2401

It is likely that you have corrupted the datafile and will need to either use a backup or have it repaired.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 19606143
cwagner2401,

Although rare, sadly these database files can become corrupt.  You're doing everything right and by the book but unfortunately you'll have to send it in for repair or revert to your backup.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19613027
Thanks to all for your input.  it looks like I've lost that database.
fortunately I have a month-old back up  so I lost some importantt stuff but I didn't lose everything.



0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 375 total points
ID: 19614316
You can always contact a certified consultant in your area (www.act.com/acc) or ACT! Database Serveices (http://www.act.com/support/databaseservices/databaserepair/) to have the data repaired.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SStroz
SStroz earned 375 total points
ID: 19614576
cwagner2401,

If you're up for an adventure and have access to MS SQL 2005 you can attach the .adf, open up the tables, and look for some recent additions (like contacts, etc.).

The good news is you had a backup.  Sadly, I find many people don't.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwagner2401
ID: 19621818
GL and Steve
Thanks for trying to help

Carl

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 26295812
Im having the same issue. Its a remote database...  i can re-create the remote db. restore it, and it works until you reboot.  Then the error returns. even after a manual uninstall and reinstall of act.

Act support wont help me if i give them 10000.  they just refuse to even talk to anyone with a product older than 3years.   We have about 50 licenses of the workgroup version.  We will not ever upgrade this garbage.  CRM shopping I am.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 26378401
ecszon... if you open a new question here, I'll have a look at it for you
0