?
Solved

Remove Minimized Form Completey When ShowInTaskbar = false

Posted on 2007-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Experts, I am creating a windows form and wish to ShowInTaskbar = false. However, when I minimize the form I still have the 'minimized' form in the lower left of my screen above my taskbar. Is there a way to get ride of it completely when it is minimized? I am controling the "re-apparing" of the form through a notifyIcon/contextMenu.

~ C
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lorelogic
lorelogic earned 400 total points
ID: 19585505
In addition to setting the ShowInTaskbar property to false, try setting the Forms FormBorderStyle to SizableToolWindow (allowing it to be resizable) or to FixedToolWindow (making it not resizable).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aponcealbuerne earned 1600 total points
ID: 19585623
Hi,
I had the same problem a few months ago, and I remember that I managed the SizeChanged event , and check if the state is minimized, then jus call the Hide() method and that's it.

Hope helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 19585657
Thanks!
0