?
Solved

dns problem

Posted on 2007-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear All,

How can i fix below dns problem?

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: girneofis\SERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host 7d40dbd1-36f5-4c92-9189-5b62efb0d54a._msdcs.Nmplegal.local cou
ld not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (7d40dbd1-36f5-4c92-9189-5b62efb0d54a._msdcs.Nmplegal.local) couldn't
         be resolved, the server name (SERVER.Nmplegal.local) resolved to the
         IP address (192.168.6.40) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address
         is registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... SERVER failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: girneofis\SERVER
      Skipping all tests, because server SERVER is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Nmplegal
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Nmplegal passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Nmplegal passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : Nmplegal.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... Nmplegal.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... Nmplegal.local passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>
0
Comment
Question by:fero93
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 19585267
First  thing to do is to make sure that all clients and servers (including the DNS server itself) has the IP address for you Windows DNS server as the preferred DNS Server.

Stop and restart the NetLogon Service to register the SRV records.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1200 total points
ID: 19585368
         Hi fero93
                 Please have a look at the following steps that I submit previously to an asker
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_22722619.html

Regards
             
0