?
Solved

XP Home & XP Pro Wireless Networking

Posted on 2007-07-28
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Here's my hardware:
PC1 - XP Home
PC2 - XP Pro
Linksys Wireless Router - WRT54GS
Linksys Cable Modem - BEFCMU10

Network Topology:
Cable modem -> router -> PC1, PC2 connects via wireless USB

What I'm trying to do is just setup a network drive so I can move all the info on PC2 to PC1.  When I try  to use "net use" to set up a network drive I get the error "System error 53 has occured.  The network path was not found"

I have internet connectivity on both PCs and I can ping PC2 from PC1, but I can't ping PC1 from PC2; nor can I use the "tracert" command when I ping PC2 from PC1.

I have not run the Windows network setup wizard on either PC because it seems unnecessary and I think it may screw up the wireless connection that I already have working.

Is it necessary to run the Windows network setup wizard to do what I'm trying to do or is there a setting somewhere that I have missed?  Am I totally barking up the wrong tree?

Thanks for any and all help!

Cheers,

KJ
0
Comment
Question by:gken69
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 19585325
You should run network wizard setup for home network, and then enable sharing drive or file. It will not mess with your existing wireless connection to internet at all. Also make sure you disable all firewall or security features during setup, you can set them back whenever after.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eskimo2704
ID: 19585612
Agree with all Punky's comments:
One other thing to do is make sue you have the same username and password set up on both machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gken69
ID: 19751029
Thanks for the suggestions but the goal posts have moved.  Now PC2 doesn't have internet access.

The Linksys wireless network monitor says it's connected to the router, but the wireless connection doesn't appear in Windows network connections, however it does show up in the Device Manager as being installed and working fine.

Can anyone tell me what the f*&K is going on?

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19751304
Personally, I dont like usb connection since it has many issues. B
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19751312
Oop! hit wrong key.

Back to your question, in device manager, uninstall device and restart system. Let windows redtect the device and install back. Try that see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gken69
ID: 19948330
Sorry guys, I ended up just using a wire instead of the USB wireless card. -KJ
0