[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which Design is Better?

Posted on 2007-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am working on a site, but I don't like it. I have come up with 5 designs, but I see problems with every one of them. Which one is the best, or how can I make them better? I am going for that Template Monster look.

http://www.nonnys.com/Layout1.jpg
http://www.nonnys.com/Layout2.jpg
http://www.nonnys.com/Layout3.jpg
http://www.nonnys.com/Layout4.jpg
http://www.nonnys.com/Layout5.jpg

Layout 1 - Something bothers me about it. I think it's because the background image has bright colors when the rest of the site doesn't.

Layout 2 - I think it looks the best, but it's pretty basic.

Layout 3, 4, 5 - I am not really liking how the picture fits into the design. Plus, most of them have the same color problems as Layout 1.
0
Comment
Question by:sjaguar13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 150 total points
ID: 19585388
I personally like Layout1. But I would suggest you make the company name in 1 single line or make it shorter to make the white space beside it smaller.

Layout2 - Too many white space

Layout3/4/5 - The picture at top right is too big and is taking half the height. Area for product list is too small.


hongjun
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 75 total points
ID: 19585399
I agree with hongjun about layout 1 being the best.
I would prefer though the picture of layout 5.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:abuckheit
abuckheit earned 150 total points
ID: 19585415

i agree with your comments, but i think layout 2 is a little plain.

I like 3-5 but there are color problems..
heres a suggestion:

use a layout like 3-5, but make the left menu completly vertical

home
mycart
login
etc

not

home       my cart    login
etc


then i would make 3 layouts, 1 for each pic, with slight color changes with the gray and the alternating item color to go better with each pic

i would then put in a little javascript to use a random layout so its a diff image when they goto different pages to kepe things fresh.


also, this is not a big deal, its just me, but i would put some type of a border around the item pictures or lay them out so they look nicer even though they are all diff sizes... or make the pics smaller and center them all... look at other sites like amazon for that. maybe brighten/whiten the alternating row color a little bit.

for the rotating pic/css check out these:

http://host.sonspring.com/css-rotator/

http://sonspring.com/journal/easy-random-css-backgrounds

http://www.miswebdesign.com/resources/articles/random-content-rotation.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 19585875
I changed the colors on Layout1. Does it look better?
http://www.nonnys.com/Layout1a.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:abuckheit
ID: 19585958
yea i like that alot better!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19586829
Yes it looks better now :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 19633153
Well, this is what I got:
http://www.nonnys.com/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19633336
It does not look good in IE 7.
right.jpg width is not wide enough.

I would suggest you post a separate question to deal with this issue.

hongjun
0