[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server

Posted on 2007-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I have windows 2000 server and terminal server installed on the server.My question is when i am logging from the terminal server from client machine i can't install some of the software because of colour depth and resolution.

i want to use resolution of 800*600 1024*768 and all from terminal services.

GEN
0
Comment
Question by:mtc_com
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 250 total points
ID: 19585417
         Hi GEN
                  *Start>Run>mstsc
                  *Type Terminal server name
                  *Click options, then click display. And set the resolution you want. Then click connect

                  If above does not work, display is set in terminal server side, see the terminal server configuration

Regards
                 

 
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 250 total points
ID: 19585426
         If you cant see the options, download the latest RDP client
http://www.petri.co.il/download_rdp_client_60.htm

Regards
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 19586298
If you need more than 256 colors, you're out of luck on a Terminal Server running Windows 2000; a Windows 2000 TS supports a maximum of 8bit color depth with RDP.
You either have to upgrade to W2k3, or use Citrix (ICA on Windows 2000 doesn't have the 8bit limit).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtc_com
ID: 19591248
thanks a lot...i was mad ? and could not see the options but i was using the old version if RDP...

gen
0