[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Winamp Playlists

Posted on 2007-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
3,784 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
When I create a play list in WinAmp, where are those play lists saved?

The reason I ask is I recently upgraded from Vista to Windows XP (yes, it's an upgrade) and I did a full backup of my system prior to the upgrade. I'd like to be able to get those play lists back if possible.

Are the play lists stored in a file somewhere so I can just restore them to my current winamp installation?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19586362
Hi in the old days when I created these they were found in
C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR_USER_NAME\Local Settings\Temp) for the playlist HTM file. Once you find and open the correct file, copy the file somewhere else on your hard drive with a new name so you won't forget where it is.
you may have to enable show hidden files and folders to see the TEMP folder in tools folder options view.
Cheers M

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19586365
PS  what I do is cut that html and paste it into my individual folders for that music collection.
I store my mp3 alphabetically so in each folder is included the html playlist.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 19889234
i just want to confirm, they are stored in the TEMP directory?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fullandby earned 2000 total points
ID: 20379839
You can do a wildcard search for *.m3u. This should list all the playlist files in your backup. From there you should be able to copy and paste these files into you winamp folder in your normally found at -  C:\Program Files\Winamp. This is where my playlists reside.
0