Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum number of connections exceeded XP SP2

Posted on 2007-07-28
10
Medium Priority
?
4,161 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,
I have an XP SP2 machine with its hard drive mapped as the O: drive on other company PCs. However it only lets 10 computers map and then says "Maximum number of connections exceeded". Is this a windows licensing issue ? or Is there a fix for this ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:meperera
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19586308
Do you have a program called Point of Success running?
How many of your networked PCs are running XP Pro and how many are running XP Home?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19586310
It is a licensing issue; Microsoft wants you to buy a server OS in order to handle more than 10 inbound connections.
See this MS article about XP's built-in limit to 10 connections:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314882
Inbound Connections Limit in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19586312
>>Is this a windows licensing issue ?

Yes, the number of connections per workstation is limited to 10, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314882 ("Inbound connections limit in Windows XP")

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19586327
Its not a licencing issue as such is just that Microsoft have deemed that 10 concurrent connections is all that a peer-to-peer connection will support - if you want more than 10 concurrent connections then you must use a server and configure a domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meperera
ID: 19586645
Hi,
 I am using all XP pro machines. Is there a way to get around this ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19586827
Yes, purchase a Windos server license with an appropriate number of Client Access Licenses (CALs) -  everything else would be a violation of the licensing terms.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19587136
You pretty much have to pay the MS tax to do it directly.  The 10 user limit has been around about as long as windows.

The 'inexpensive' alternative would be to setup a small NAS (Networked Attached Storage) unit.  This would be able to host your drive O: files for any number of users.  This approach works well for basic requirements and is very easy to setup.

Here's an example of a decent low end unit,

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822165028

If you need to have a lot more than just 10 concurrent users you may want to look at something a bit more beefy.  Really depends on what the share is going to be used for.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19587600
The purpose of this site is not to assist you in getting around the legal restrictions Microsoft has placed on their products. Please read the members agreement if you need clarification on the points it highlights regarding this sort of question.

Lets face it. You are using the work station version of the OS (XP) to fulfil a server role. As KCTS rightly states, this is not a licensing issue, this is a limitation Microsoft arbitrarily places on the OS and documents in their manual and in all of their literature.

Kode99's suggestion of a NAS unit is the way to get around this or to pay the cost for the right product.

Keith
EE Networking Zones Advisor
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19591708
meperera, isn't your question answered?  (even if you don't like the answer...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:meperera
ID: 19595716
to keith_alabaster: PLEASE DO NOT TRY TO REMIND ME THE PURPOSE OF THIS SITE WITHOUT FULLY UNDERSTANDING WHAT I ASKED. I was not after anything illegal and I fully understand that this is not the place for that. As we all know when Microsoft places restrictions on things like that and then other companies develop legitimate products to get around those restrictions. Also, Keith, I know  about paying the right price for the right product as my company network also has 6 win 2003 servers.

Thank you kode99: for your valuable input.

Meperera.
0