?
Solved

Multiple printers in terminal services

Posted on 2007-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,
I dial in to a terminal server at a remote location where there is a main database of a program. I have three different local printers that I want to use through the terminal services session. What is the best way to handle this ?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:meperera
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 19586378
There is a MS Document on this at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/tsprint.mspx
but the article at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/tsprint.mspx is probably better. Bear in mind that you will need to make specila arragements for USB printers - see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19586392
As I mentioned in your other question about webcam, you go to the Local Resources tab page and tick the Printer box. So that you can have all your printer(s) to choose from.

If you have create the RDP icon on your desktop, right click on the icon and choose EDIT. You will be able to see the Local Resources tabpage.
0